Settlement Visa

The correct terminology for Settlement (full or permanent residency) is indefinite leave to remain (ILR). You can apply for ILR in several ways depending upon your UK immigration status.

ILR allows you to remain in the UK for an indefinite period, on condition you intend to remain present and settled here. If you leave the country for a continuous period of 2 years or more, it is usually deemed by the authorities that you are no longer present and settled, and you may have your ILR revoked.

ILR allows you to work without restriction in the UK. It allows you to exit and re-enter the country multiple times. You are free of immigration control.

You may wish to consider applying under any of the following circumstances:

  • Shortly prior to the expiry of a 2 year marriage visa
  • Shortly prior to the expiry of a 5 year ancestry visa
  • Once having held work permit status in the UK for 5 years
  • Once having legally spent 10 years in the UK
  • Once having spent 14 years in the UK
  • Once having spent continuous 5 years in UK as an investor
  • Once having spent continuous 5 years in UK as a writer, composer, or artist
  • Once having spent continuous 5 years in UK as a retired person of independent means

Most applicants for ILR will be required to have passed the Life in the UK Test.

More information can be found on how in the link below;

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/partners-families/citizens-settled/spouse-cp/settlement/

 

If you are applying inside the UK, visit the link below;

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/settlement/applicationtypes/

 

If you are applying from outside the UK, visit the link below;

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/partners-families/citizens-settled/spouse-cp/apply-outside-uk/